Match schedule, how to watch, latest news and odds

South Africa's Siya Kolisi celebrates the Webb Ellis trophy after winning the World Cup final

South Africa’s Siya Kolisi celebrates the Webb Ellis trophy after winning the World Cup final

The 2023 Rugby World Cup in France kicks off this September as nations from around the world compete for the sport’s ultimate prize.

South Africa was the winner of the last tournament – in Japan in 2019 – when they beat England in the final and will be among the favorites again later this year.

However, a strong European challenge is expected, not least from hosts France – who are looking for back-to-back Grand Slams at this year’s Six Nations – and Ireland, which has never shown its best at the World Cup.

Where it is?

The 2023 Rugby World Cup will be played in France at nine stadiums in nine cities. The final will be played at the Stade de France in Saint-Denis (Paris) on Saturday, October 28.

  • France Stadium (capacity – 80,698)Saint-Denis (Paris)

  • Velodrome Stadium (67394) – Marseille

  • Parc Olympique Lyonnais (59186) – Lyon

  • Pierre-Mauroy Stadium (50186) – Lilies

  • The new Stad de Bordeaux (42115) Bordeaux

  • Stade Geoffroy-Guichard (41,965)Saint-Étienne

  • Allianz Riviera (35624)Nice

  • Stade de la Beaujoire (35322) – Nantes

  • City Stadium (33150)Toulouse

When it is?

The tournament kicks off on Friday, September 8, when France take on New Zealand in the opening match of the tournament. The final will be played on Saturday, October 28.

How to watch it?

ITV has won the exclusive rights to broadcast the Rugby World Cup in the UK. We will announce specific channels for each match in the tournament as soon as they are revealed by the broadcaster.

Who’s playing?

A total of 20 teams have qualified for the Rugby World Cup. These have been divided into four pots of five, with each pot receiving one team from five “teams”.

Group One consisted of the four highest-ranked teams at the time of the draw for the tournament (South Africa, New Zealand, England, Wales). Group Two comprised the next four top-ranked teams (Ireland, Australia, France, Japan) and Group Three comprised the next four (Scotland, Argentina, Fiji, Italy).

Each team from the first three groups qualified automatically for the tournament thanks to their world ranking, while the next two teams are teams that entered the tournament through qualifiers (Samoa, Georgia, Uruguay, Tonga, Namibia, Romania, Chile, Portugal).

Who is in which pool?

Pool A

New Zealand
France
Italy
Uruguay
Namibia

Pool B

South Africa
Ireland
Scotland
Tonga
Romania

Pool C

Wales
Australia
Fiji
Georgia
Portugal

D pool

England
Japan
Argentina
Samoa
Chile

What’s the latest news from the 2023 Rugby World Cup?

Recent Rugby World Cup news has been far from positive, with former head of the organizing committee Clause Atcher claiming that an extensive smear campaign led to his removal from office.

His resignation came amid an investigation into allegations that he presided over a “climate of terror”, and the offices of the organizing committee were searched after French prosecutors “launched a preliminary investigation into allegations of favouritism, influence peddling, corruption and any other related crimes”.

Shortly after Atcher’s dismissal, World Rugby vice-chairman and French Rugby Federation (FFR) president Bernard Laporte was found guilty of bribery and corruption, bringing another cloud over the tournament.

Rugby World Cup 2023 full fixtures and schedule

POOL MATCHES

  • Friday, September 8 – France – New Zealand, Stade de France, 20:00 GMT

  • Saturday, September 9 – Italy – Namibia, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 12:00

  • Saturday, September 9 – Ireland – Romania, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 14:30

  • Saturday, September 9 – Australia v Georgia, Stade de France, 5 p.m

  • Saturday, September 9 – England – Argentina, Stade Vélodrome, 20:00

  • Sunday, September 10 – Japan v Chile, Municipal Stadium, 12:00

  • Sunday, September 10 – South Africa – Scotland, Stade Vélodrome, 16:45

  • Sunday, September 10 – Wales – Fiji, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 20:00

  • Thursday, September 14 – France – Uruguay, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 20:00

  • Friday, September 15 – New Zealand v Namibia, Stadium Municipal, 20:00

  • Saturday, September 16 – Samoa v Chile, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 14:00

  • Saturday, September 16 – Wales – Portugal, Allianz Riviera, 16:45

  • Saturday, September 16 – Ireland v Tonga, Stade de la Beaujoire, 20:00

  • Sunday, September 17 – South Africa – Romania, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 14:00

  • Sunday, September 17 – Australia – Fiji, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 16:45

  • Sunday, September 17 – England – Japan, Allianz Riviera, 20:00

  • Wednesday, September 20 – Italy – Uruguay, Allianz Riviera, 16:45

  • Thursday, September 21 – France – Namibia, Stade Velodrome, 20:00

  • Friday, September 22 – Argentina – Samoa, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 4:45 p.m

  • Saturday, September 23 – Georgia v Portugal, Municipal Stadium, 13:00

  • Saturday, September 23 – England – Chile, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 16:45

  • Saturday, September 23 – South Africa – Ireland, Stade de France, 20:00

  • Sunday, September 24 – Scotland – Tonga, Allianz Riviera, 16:45

  • Sunday, September 24 – Wales – Australia, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 20:00

  • Wednesday, September 27 – Uruguay – Namibia, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 16:45

  • Thursday, September 28 – Japan v Samoa, Municipal Stadium, 20:00

  • Friday, September 29 – New Zealand v Italy, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 20:00

  • Saturday, September 30 – Argentina – Chile, Stade de la Beaujoire, 14:00

  • Saturday, September 30 – Fiji – Georgia, Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, 4:45 p.m

  • Saturday, September 30 – Scotland – Romania, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 20:00

  • Sunday, October 1 – Australia – Portugal, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, 16:45

  • Sunday, October 1 – South Africa – Tonga, Stade Velodrome, 20:00

  • Thursday, October 5 – New Zealand – Uruguay, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 20:00

  • Friday, October 6 – France – Italy, Parc Olympique Lyonnais, 20:00

  • Saturday, October 7 – Wales – Georgia, Stade de la Beaujoire, 14:00

  • Saturday, October 7 – England – Samoa, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 16:45

  • Saturday, October 7 – Ireland v Scotland, Stade de France, 8pm

  • Sunday, October 8 – Japan – Argentina, Stade de la Beaujoire, 12:00

  • Sunday, October 8 – Tonga – Romania, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 16:45

  • Sunday, October 8 – Fiji – Portugal, Municipal Stadium, 20:00

Quarterfinals

  • Saturday, October 14 – Group C winner vs. Group D runners-up, Stade Vélodrome, 4pm

  • Saturday, October 14 – Group B winner vs. Group A runners-up, Stade de France, 20:00

  • Sunday, October 15 – Group D winner vs. Group C runners-up, Stade Vélodrome, 4pm

  • Sunday, October 15 – Group 4 winner vs. Group B runners-up, Stade de France, 20:00

Semi-finals

  • Friday, October 20 – QF 1 Winner v QF 2 Winner, Stade de France, 20:00

  • Saturday, October 21 – QF 3 Winner v QF 4 Winner, Stade de France, 20:00

Bronze Final

  • Friday, October 27 – SF 1 runner-up vs SF 2 runner-up, Stade de France, 20:00

Final

  • Saturday, October 28 – SF 1 Winner v SF 2 Winner, Stade de France, 20:00

Latest odds

France – 5/2
New Zealand – 11/4
South Africa – 5/1
Ireland – 5/1
England – 11/2
Wales – 25/1
Argentina – 25/1
Scotland – 25/1

50/1 – BAR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *